Network Engineer

Recruiter
JAM Recruitment Ltd
Location
Stafford
Posted
10 Oct 2017
Closes
10 Nov 2017
Contract Type
Full Time
The Network Engineer is one of the key resources needed for a HVDC project. In this role you will utilise your experience and expertise to solve problems, develop new methodology for how our network topology should look like. Be a key part in improvement work regarding standard solutions and best practices. A key area will be working with the cyber security strategy for our system. Work with customer requirements to build a design that later on can be implemented and tested to ensure we have captured all requirements for the network and communication part of the HVDC projects. Subnet mask, network design, STP, RST and FRNT will all be design protocols you will be using. Protocols used IEC104, DNP3, Modbus. A move into 61850 will be ongoing and an opportunity for the right candidate to work with. Breakdown of the role *IP and Subnet Masking assignment. *Simple network design. *Redundant design and protocols, STP, RST, FRNT. *VLAN assignment and design. *Hardware - Copper Cat 5/6 - Fibre Multimode/Singlemode, SFP Transceivers, Wavelength. *ICMP. *Static Routing and Default Gateways. *Dynamic Routing using OSPF. *SNMP. *Firewall - Whitelist vs. Blacklist. *Alarm configuration. *Certification in CCNA Qualifications *Cat5/6, Fibre, SFP, ICMP, SNMP, OSPF, 104, DNP3 *Strong oral and written communication skills *Ability to coordinate and be part of planning for projects in regard to network work packages. *Effective problem identification and solution skills. The Package Network Engineer Rate: Negotiable Location: Staffordshire Duration: 12 months If this role appeals to you, please apply and someone will be in touch following your interest. View our latest jobs today on our website and follow us on Facebook, Twitter & LinkedIn JAM Recruitment is acting as an employment business with regards to this position.
This job was originally posted as www.jobsite.co.uk/job/959289764